Singapore

GE2015: Who's contesting where?

This article is more than 12 months old

The papers have been filed, the candidates confirmed, and for the first time since Independence, all seats are being contested in the General Election. 

A mix of old and new opposition parties, as well as a handful of independent candidates, will be contesting all 89 seats in Parliament.

A total of 181 candidates will be campaigning for votes to be elected as Members of Parliament.

There will also be three three-cornered fights - all in Single Member Constituencies (SMC) - in MacPherson, Bukit Batok and Radin Mas.

In alphabetical order, your candidates are ... 

ALJUNIED GRC

The WP team: Low Thia Khiang, Sylvia Lim, Chen Show Mao, Pritam Singh, Faisal Manap

​The PAP team: Yeo Guat Kwang, K. Muralidharan Pillai, Victor Lye, Chua Eng Leong, Shamsul Kamar

ANG MO KIO GRC

The PAP team: Lee Hsien Loong, Ang Hin Kee, Intan Azura Mokhtar, Gan Thiam Poh, Koh Poh Koon, Darryl David

The RP team: M. Ravi, Roy Ngerng, Osman Sulaiman, Gilbert Goh, Siva Chandran, Jesse Loo

BISHAN-TOA PAYOH GRC

The PAP team: Ng Eng Hen, Josephine Teo, Chee Hong Tat, Saktiandi Supaat, Chong Kee Hiong

The SPP team: Benjamin Pwee, Hamim Aliyas, Law Kim Hwee, Abdillah Zamzuri, Bryan Long

BUKIT BATOK SMC

The PAP candidate: David Ong

The SDP candidate: Sadasivam Veriyah

Independent candidate: Samir Salim Neji

BUKIT PANJANG SMC

The PAP candidate: Teo Ho Pin

The SDP candidate: Khung Wai Yeen

CHUA CHU KANG GRC

​The PAP team: Gan Kim Yong, Zaqy Mohamad, Low Yen Ling, Yee Chia Hsing

The PPP team: Goh Meng Seng, Low Wai Choo, Lee Tze Shih, Syafarin Sarif

EAST COAST GRC

The PAP team: Lim Swee Say, Lee Yi Shyan, Maliki Osman, Jessica Tan

The WP team: Gerald Giam, Daniel Goh, Fairoz Shariff, Leon Perera

FENGSHAN SMC

The PAP candidate: Cheryl Chan

The WP candidate: Dennis Tan

HOLLAND-BUKIT TIMAH GRC

The PAP team: Vivian Balakrishnan, Sim Ann, Christopher de Souza, Liang Eng Hwa

The SDP team: Chee Soon Juan, Paul Tambyah, Sidek Mallek, Chong Wai Fung

HONG KAH NORTH SMC

The PAP candidate: Amy Khor

The SPP candidate: Ravi Philemon

HOUGANG SMC

The WP candidate: Png Eng Huat

The PAP candidate: Lee Hong Chuang

JALAN BESAR GRC

The PAP team: Yaacob Ibrahim, Heng Chee How, Denise Phua, Lily Neo

The WP team: L. Somasundaram, Frieda Chan, Redzwan Hafidz, Adrian Sim

JURONG GRC

The PAP team: Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Desmond Lee, Ang Wei Neng, Rahayu Mahzam, Tan Wu Meng

The SingFirst team: Tan Peng Ann, Wong Soon Hong, David Foo Ming Jin, Sukdeu Singh, Wong Chee Wai

MACPHERSON SMC

The PAP candidate: Tin Pei Ling

The NSP candidate: Cheo Chai Chen

The WP candidate: Bernard Chen

MARINE PARADE GRC

The PAP team: Tan Chuan-Jin, Goh Chok Tong, Seah Kian Peng, Fatimah Lateef, Edwin Tong

The WP team: Yee Jenn Jong, Terence Tan, Firuz Khan, He Ting Ru, Dylan Ng

MARSILING-YEW TEE GRC

The PAP team: Lawrence Wong, Halimah Yacob, Ong Teng Koon, Alex Yam

The SDP team: Bryan Lim, Damanhuri Abas, John Tan, Wong Souk Yee

MOUNTBATTEN SMC

The PAP candidate: Lim Biow Chuan

The SPP candidate: Jeannette Chong-Aruldoss

NEE SOON GRC

The PAP team: K. Shanmugam, Louis Ng, Muhammad Faishal Ibrahim, Lee Bee Wah, Henry Kwek

The WP team: Kenneth Foo, Cheryl Denise Loh, Luke Koh, Ron Tan, Gurmit Singh

PASIR RIS-PUNGGOL GRC

The PAP team: Teo Chee Hean, Teo Ser Luck, Janil Puthucheary, Zainal Sapari, Ng Chee Meng, Sun Xueling

The SDA team: Desmond Lim, Harminder Pal Singh, Ong Teik Seng, Abu Mohamed, Sunny Wong, Arthero Lim

PIONEER SMC

The PAP candidate: Cedric Foo

The NSP candidate: Elvin Ong

POTONG PASIR SMC

The PAP candidate: Sitoh Yih Pin

The SPP candidate: Lina Chiam

PUNGGOL EAST SMC

The WP candidate: Lee Li Lian

The PAP candidate: Charles Chong

RADIN MAS SMC

The PAP candidate: Sam Tan

The RP candidate: Kumar Appavoo

​Independent candidate: Han Hui Hui

SEMBAWANG GRC

The PAP team: Khaw Boon Wan, Vikram Nair, Lim Wee Kiak, Ong Ye Kung, Amrin Amin

The NSP team: Spencer Ng, Eugene Yeo, Kevryn Lim, Yadzeth Haris, Abdul Rasheed

SENGKANG WEST SMC

The PAP candidate: Lam Pin Min

The WP candidate: Koh Choong Yong

TAMPINES GRC

The PAP team: Heng Swee Keat, Masagos Zulkifli, Baey Yam Keng, Desmond Choo, Cheng Li Hui

The NSP team: Sebastian Teo, Lim Tean, Reno Fong, Nor Lella Mardiiiah Mohamed, Choong Hon Heng

TANJONG PAGAR GRC

The PAP team: Chan Chun Sing, Indranee Rajah, Chia Shi-Lu, Joan Pereira, Melvin Yong

The SingFirst team: Tan Jee Say, Ang Yong Guan, Chirag Desai, Melvyn Chiu Weng Hoe, Fahmi Rais

WEST COAST GRC

The PAP team: Lim Hng Kiang, S. Iswaran, Foo Mee Har, Patrick Tay

The RP team: Kenneth Jeyaretnam, Andy Zhu, Noraini Yunus, Darren Soh

YUHUA SMC

The PAP candidate: Grace Fu

The SDP candidate: Jaslyn Go

Singapore ElectionscandidatesPAPWorkers' PartySingapore Democratic PartySingapore People's PartyNSP